(706) 685-6030
Menu

Tree removal cost in Columbus, GA

Published ranges, and what pushes a quote up or down here.

Call (706) 685-6030 Use the form

There's no price list for tree work in Columbus that we could cite, and the nearest metro pages we tried couldn't be read. The figures below are national, from Lawn Love's 2025 and 2026 guides, which note that Southern states generally come in lower than Northern ones and rural areas lower than urban.

$850average tree removal
$385-$1,070typical removal
$120-$210first stump ground
$412-$612trimming, per tree
Published tree work prices (national)
WorkPublished rangeSource
Tree removal, typical$385 to $1,070 (average $850)Lawn Love, Oct 2026
Up to 30 feet$285 to $435Lawn Love, Oct 2026
30 to 60 feet$435 to $870Lawn Love, Oct 2026
60 to 80 feet$870 to $1,160Lawn Love, Oct 2026
Over 80 feet$1,160 to $2,000Lawn Love, Oct 2026
Pine$475 to $1,450Lawn Love, Oct 2026
Oak$380 to $1,160Lawn Love, Oct 2026
Emergency removal$450 to $3,000Lawn Love, Oct 2026
Stump grinding, first stump$120 to $210Lawn Love, Dec 2025
Each added stump$40 to $70Lawn Love, Dec 2025
Trimming, per tree$412 to $612 averageLawn Love, Oct 2026
Clearing, heavily wooded$3,300 to $5,600 per acreLawn Love, Dec 2025
Hauling debris$100 to $200Lawn Love, Oct 2026

What moves a Columbus quote

  • Height. Lawn Love's low end climbs from $285 for trees under 30 feet to $1,160 past 80 feet.
  • Species. Lawn Love's pine range tops out at $1,450, against $1,160 for oaks.
  • The wood. Haul-off is often a separate line. If you'd rather use the city, its Tree for Fee pickup is $50 a load plus $76.50 a ton. See debris pickup.
  • Travel. Lawn Love lists a $50 to $200 travel fee when a job is more than 30 minutes from the contractor.
Sawn rounds of tree trunk piled together
Stock photo: a trunk cut into rounds.

Context

Census QuickFacts lists $193,900 as the median value of owner-occupied homes in Columbus for 2020 to 2024. An $850 removal works out to about 0.4 percent of that, by our arithmetic.

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Columbus, GA?

We found no published Columbus figures. Lawn Love's national guide, updated October 2026, averages $850, with most removals between $385 and $1,070.

Get a price on the tree

Phone us, or use the form, and a contractor based near Columbus will arrange to see the tree and give you a number. Nothing is charged for that.

Call (706) 685-6030

If the voicemail picks up, say your street, what kind of tree it is, and whether it's still standing or already down.

Tell us about the tree

One tree removal contractor near Columbus gets these details and follows up with you directly. Privacy